10.00 – 16.00 Registration, Poster Mounting
14.00 – 14.30 Opening Ceremony
14.30 – 15.30 Concert
15.30 – 17.00 Plenary Session
Chairs, M. Bolotin-Fukuhara ( France ), J. Piskur ( Sweden )
15.30 – 16.15 Plenary Lecture 1
Bernard Dujon ( Paris , France ) Dynamics and evolution of yeast genomes: models of eukaryotes
16.15 – 17.00 Plenary Lecture 2
Andre Goffeau ( Louvain la Neuve, Belgium ) HETEROLOGOUS EXPRESSION OF ABC TRANSPORTERS IN SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE
18.00 – 20.00 Get-Together Party
8.30 – 9.15 Plenary Lecture 3
Chair, M. Veenhuis (The Netherlands )
Ida J. van der Klei ( Groningen , The Netherlands ) THE ROLE OF PEX11 PROTEIN FAMILY MEMBERS IN PEROXISOME PROLIFERATION IN YEAST
9.15 – 10.45 Session 1 (Genomics, Proteomics and Systems Biology)
Chairs, G. Naumov ( Russia ), M. Suckow ( Germany )
9.15 – 9.45 Gotthard Kunze ( Gatersleben , Germany ) ARXULA ADENINIVORANS - A VALUABLE TOOL FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND BIOTECHNOLOGICAL APPLICATION
9.45 – 10.15 Anna Rasmussen ( Lund , Sweden ) SACCHAROMYCES (LACHANCEA) KLUYVERI AS A MODEL TO STUDY METABOLISM OF NUCLEIC ACID PRECURSORS
10.15 – 10.45 Tomas Linder ( Uppsala , Sweden ) CLOSING THE ANNOTATION GAP – STRATEGIES IN HIGH-THROUGHPUT FUNCTIONAL ANNOTATION OF YEAST GENOMES
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 – 13.00 Session 2 (Systematics, Evolution and Ecology)
Chairs, G. Kunze ( Germany ), D. Porro ( Italy )
11.00 – 11.30 Jure Piskur ( Lund , Sweden ) PARALLEL EVOLUTION IN YEAST
11.30 – 12.00 Serge Casaregola ( Thiverval-Grignon , France ) THE LIFE CYCLE OF YEASTS OF THE CTG CLADE REVEALED BY THE STUDY OF SPECIES COMPLEXES
12.00 – 12.30 Gennadi Naumov ( Moscow , Russia ) METSCHNIKOWIA SENSU STRICTO IS THE OLDEST DESCRIBED GENETIC GENUS CONSISTING OF BIOLOGICAL SPECIES
12.30 – 13.00 Elena Naumova ( Moscow , Russia ) GENETIC DIVERSITY OF THE YEAST ZYGOWILLIOPSIS KUDRJAVZEV
13.00 – 14.10 Lunch
14.10 – 16.10 Session 3 (Sensing, Signaling, Stress Response and Membrane Transport)
Chairs, P. Branduardi ( Italy ), J. Kiel (The Netherlands )
14.10 – 14.40 Ohsuk Kwon ( Daejeon, S. Korea ) GLOBAL STRESS RESPONSE MECHANISM OF THE METHYLOTROPHIC YEAST HANSENULA POLYMORPHA
14.40 – 15.10 Brigitte Gasser ( Vienna, Austria ) OXIDATIVE PROTEIN FOLDING AND UNFOLDED PROTEIN RESPONSE ELICIT DIFFERENT REDOX REGULATION IN ER AND CYTOSOL OF THE YEAST PICHIA PASTORIS
15.10 – 15.40 Yuriy Boretsky ( Lviv , Ukraine ) OXIDATIVELY STRESSED PICHIA GUILLIERMONDII CELLS OVERPRODUCE RIBOFLAVIN
15.40 – 16.10 Iryna Bohovych ( Aberdeen , UK ) GLUCOSE PROMOTES OXIDATIVE STRESS RESISTANCE IN CANDIDA ALBICANS VIA SPECIFIC SIGNALING PATHWAYS
16.10 – 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 – 18.30 Session 4 (Intracellular Traffic, Secretion, Organelles, Autophagy)
Chairs, I.J. van der Klei (The Netherlands ), J.M-Nicaud ( France )
16.30 – 17.00 Jan A.K.W. Kiel ( Groningen , The Netherlands ) PEROXISOME REJUVENATION REQUIRES FISSION AND AUTOPHAGIC DEGRADATION
17.00 – 17.30 Volodymyr Nazarko (Lviv, Ukraine ) HXK2 IS INVOLVED IN PEROXISOME BIOGENESIS AND DEGRADATION IN BAKER'S YEAST SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE
17.30 – 18.00 Diethard Mattanovich ( Vienna , Austria ) THE FATE OF RECOMBINANT ANTIBODY FRAGMENTS IN THE SECRETION PATHWAY OF PICHIA PASTORIS
18.00 – 18.30 Verena Puxbaum ( Vienna , Austria ) CHARACTERIZING SECRETION BEHAVIOUR OF RECOMBINANT PROTEINS IN PICHIA PASTORIS
18.30 – 20.00 Poster Session
8.30 – 10.30 Session 5 (Production of Heterologous Proteins)
Chairs, H. Kitamoto ( Japan ), D. Mattanovich ( Austria )
8.30 – 9.00 Danilo Porro ( Milan , Italy ) The yeast Zygosaccharomyces bailii for endogenous and recombinant productions: the long road to practical applications
9.00 – 9.30 Manfred Suckow ( Langenfeld , Germany ) YEAST BASED VIRUS-LIKE PARTICLES FOR VACCINE DEVELOPMENT
9.30 – 10.00 Oleh Stasyk ( Lviv , Ukraine ) HETEROLOGOUS EXPRESSION OF RECOMBINANT HUMAN ARGINASE I IN THE METHYLOTROPHIC YEAST HANSENULA POLYMORPHA
10.00 – 10.30 Zbigniew Lazar ( Wroclaw , Poland ) INFLUENCE OF N-GLYCOSYLATION ON HETEROLOGOUS INVERTASE PROPERTIES
10.30 – 10.50 Coffee Break
10.50 – 12.50 Session 6 (Metabolic Engineering for Food, Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals)
Chairs, V. Passoth ( Sweden ), M. Takagi ( Japan )
10.50 – 11.20 Rene Verwaal ( Delft , The Netherlands ) SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION OF SUCCINIC ACID IN YEAST
11.20 – 11.50 Kostyantyn Dmytruk ( Lviv , Ukraine ) METABOLIC ENGINEERING APPROACHES FOR CONSTRUCTION OF INPROVED CANDIDA FAMATA INDUSTRIAL RIBOFLAVIN PRODUCERS
11.50 – 12.20 Valentyna Yatsyshyn ( Lviv , Ukraine ) METHABOLIC ENGINEERING OF THE YEAST CANDIDA FAMATA ( CANDIDA FLARERI ) FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE OVERPRODUCERS OF FLAVIN ADENINE DINUCLEOTIDE
12.20 – 12.50 Pawel Satora ( Krakow , Poland ) PICHIA YEASTS APPLICATION IN WINEMAKING
12.50 – 14.10 Lunch
14.30 – 17.30 City Tour
18.00 – 22.00 Banquet
8.30 – 10.30 Session 7 (Non-Conventional Yeasts for Biofuels)
Chairs, R. Akada (Japan), O. Kwon (S. Korea)
8.30 – 9.00 Volkmar Passoth ( Uppsala , Sweden ) IMPACT OF NON-CONVENTIONAL YEASTS ON LIGNOCELLULOSE PRE-TREATMENT AND ETHANOL FERMENTATION
9.00 – 9.30 Andriy Sibirny ( Lviv , Ukraine ) HANSENULA POLYMORPHA AS A PROMISING ORGANISM FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE ALCOHOLIC FERMENTATION. CURRENT STATE AND PERSPECTIVES
9.30 – 10.00 Jean-Marc Nicaud ( Jouy-en-Josas, France ) YARROWIA LIPOLYTICA AS A MODEL FOR BIO-OIL AND BIOPLASTIC PRODUCTION
10.00 – 10.30 Margarida Temudo ( Delft , The Netherlands ) HOST SELECTION FOR INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES, ROBUSTNESS QUANTIFICATION
10.30 – 10.50 Coffee Break
10.50 – 12.50 Session 8 (Host Design, Analytical and Other Applications)
Chairs, S. Casaregola (France), R. Schaffrath ( Germany )
10.50 – 11.20 Rinji Akada ( Ube , Japan ) GENETICS AND MOLECULAR GENETICS OF THE THERMOTOLERANT ETHANOL-PRODUCING YEAST KLUYVEROMYCES MARXIANUS
11.20 – 11.50 Raffael Schaffrath ( Kassel, Germany ) CELL GROWTH INHIBITION STRATEGIES BASED ON TRNASE RIBOTOXINS FROM BACTERIA AND YEAST – FUNDAMENTALS AND APPLICATIONS
11.50 – 12.20 Mykhailo Gonchar ( Lviv , Ukraine ) NANOSIZED BIORECOGNITION LAYERS BASED ON RECOMBINANT ENZYMES FOR THE USE IN BIOSENSORICS
12.20 – 12.50 Hiroko Kitamoto ( Tsukuba , Japan ) PHYLLOSPHERE PSEUDOZYMA SPP. YEAST STRAINS RAPIDLY DEGRADE BIODEGRADABLE PLASTICS
12.50 – 13.35 Plenary Lecture 4
Chair, B. Dujon ( France )
Monique Bolotin-Fukuhara ( Orsay , France ) CARBON METABOLISM DIVERSITY IN YEASTS: FUNCTIONAL EVOLUTION OF THE HAP4 TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATOR
13.35 – 13.50 Discussion on Formation of the Committee for Non-conventional Yeasts (CNCY)
13.50 – 14.00 Closing Ceremony
14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
Septtember 15
9.00-16.00 - Excursion to Olesko castle, 9.00-16.00, 80 EUR (optional)
18:00 - 22:00 - Performance at Lviv Opera (tickets 20-40 EUR) is optional and should be paid onsite.