Preliminary work programme


September 11 (Sunday)

10.00 16.00 Registration, Poster Mounting

14.00 14.30 Opening Ceremony

14.30 15.30 Concert

15.30 17.00 Plenary Session

Chairs, M. Bolotin-Fukuhara ( France ), J. Piskur ( Sweden )

15.30 16.15 Plenary Lecture 1

Bernard Dujon ( Paris , France ) Dynamics and evolution of yeast genomes: models of eukaryotes

16.15 17.00 Plenary Lecture 2

Andre Goffeau ( Louvain la Neuve, Belgium ) HETEROLOGOUS EXPRESSION OF ABC TRANSPORTERS IN SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE

18.00 20.00 Get-Together Party


September 12 (Monday)

8.30 9.15 Plenary Lecture 3

Chair, M. Veenhuis (The Netherlands )

Ida J. van der Klei ( Groningen , The Netherlands ) THE ROLE OF PEX11 PROTEIN FAMILY MEMBERS IN PEROXISOME PROLIFERATION IN YEAST

 

9.15 10.45 Session 1 (Genomics, Proteomics and Systems Biology)

Chairs, G. Naumov ( Russia ), M. Suckow ( Germany )

9.15 9.45 Gotthard Kunze ( Gatersleben , Germany ) ARXULA ADENINIVORANS - A VALUABLE TOOL FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND BIOTECHNOLOGICAL APPLICATION

9.45 10.15 Anna Rasmussen ( Lund , Sweden ) SACCHAROMYCES (LACHANCEA) KLUYVERI AS A MODEL TO STUDY METABOLISM OF NUCLEIC ACID PRECURSORS

10.15 10.45 Tomas Linder ( Uppsala , Sweden ) CLOSING THE ANNOTATION GAP STRATEGIES IN HIGH-THROUGHPUT FUNCTIONAL ANNOTATION OF YEAST GENOMES

 

10.45 11.00 Coffee Break

 

11.00 13.00 Session 2 (Systematics, Evolution and Ecology)

Chairs, G. Kunze ( Germany ), D. Porro ( Italy )

11.00 11.30 Jure Piskur ( Lund , Sweden ) PARALLEL EVOLUTION IN YEAST

11.30 12.00 Serge Casaregola ( Thiverval-Grignon , France ) THE LIFE CYCLE OF YEASTS OF THE CTG CLADE REVEALED BY THE STUDY OF SPECIES COMPLEXES

12.00 12.30 Gennadi Naumov ( Moscow , Russia ) METSCHNIKOWIA SENSU STRICTO IS THE OLDEST DESCRIBED GENETIC GENUS CONSISTING OF BIOLOGICAL SPECIES

12.30 13.00 Elena Naumova ( Moscow , Russia ) GENETIC DIVERSITY OF THE YEAST ZYGOWILLIOPSIS KUDRJAVZEV

 

13.00 14.10 Lunch

 

14.10 16.10 Session 3 (Sensing, Signaling, Stress Response and Membrane Transport)

Chairs, P. Branduardi ( Italy ), J. Kiel (The Netherlands )

14.10 14.40 Ohsuk Kwon ( Daejeon, S. Korea ) GLOBAL STRESS RESPONSE MECHANISM OF THE METHYLOTROPHIC YEAST HANSENULA POLYMORPHA

14.40 15.10 Brigitte Gasser ( Vienna, Austria ) OXIDATIVE PROTEIN FOLDING AND UNFOLDED PROTEIN RESPONSE ELICIT DIFFERENT REDOX REGULATION IN ER AND CYTOSOL OF THE YEAST PICHIA PASTORIS

15.10 15.40 Yuriy Boretsky ( Lviv , Ukraine ) OXIDATIVELY STRESSED PICHIA GUILLIERMONDII CELLS OVERPRODUCE RIBOFLAVIN

15.40 16.10 Iryna Bohovych ( Aberdeen , UK ) GLUCOSE PROMOTES OXIDATIVE STRESS RESISTANCE IN CANDIDA ALBICANS VIA SPECIFIC SIGNALING PATHWAYS

 

16.10 16.30 Coffee Break

 

16.30 18.30 Session 4 (Intracellular Traffic, Secretion, Organelles, Autophagy)

Chairs, I.J. van der Klei (The Netherlands ), J.M-Nicaud ( France )

16.30 17.00 Jan A.K.W. Kiel ( Groningen , The Netherlands ) PEROXISOME REJUVENATION REQUIRES FISSION AND AUTOPHAGIC DEGRADATION

17.00 17.30 Volodymyr Nazarko (Lviv, Ukraine ) HXK2 IS INVOLVED IN PEROXISOME BIOGENESIS AND DEGRADATION IN BAKER'S YEAST SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE

17.30 18.00 Diethard Mattanovich ( Vienna , Austria ) THE FATE OF RECOMBINANT ANTIBODY FRAGMENTS IN THE SECRETION PATHWAY OF PICHIA PASTORIS

18.00 18.30 Verena Puxbaum ( Vienna , Austria ) CHARACTERIZING SECRETION BEHAVIOUR OF RECOMBINANT PROTEINS IN PICHIA PASTORIS

 

18.30 20.00 Poster Session


September 13 (Tuesday)

8.30 10.30 Session 5 (Production of Heterologous Proteins)

Chairs, H. Kitamoto ( Japan ), D. Mattanovich ( Austria )

8.30 9.00 Danilo Porro ( Milan , Italy ) The yeast Zygosaccharomyces bailii for endogenous and recombinant productions: the long road to practical applications

9.00 9.30 Manfred Suckow ( Langenfeld , Germany ) YEAST BASED VIRUS-LIKE PARTICLES FOR VACCINE DEVELOPMENT

9.30 10.00 Oleh Stasyk ( Lviv , Ukraine ) HETEROLOGOUS EXPRESSION OF RECOMBINANT HUMAN ARGINASE I IN THE METHYLOTROPHIC YEAST HANSENULA POLYMORPHA

10.00 10.30 Zbigniew Lazar ( Wroclaw , Poland ) INFLUENCE OF N-GLYCOSYLATION ON HETEROLOGOUS INVERTASE PROPERTIES

 

10.30 10.50 Coffee Break

 

10.50 12.50 Session 6 (Metabolic Engineering for Food, Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals)

Chairs, V. Passoth ( Sweden ), M. Takagi ( Japan )

10.50 11.20 Rene Verwaal ( Delft , The Netherlands ) SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTION OF SUCCINIC ACID IN YEAST

11.20 11.50 Kostyantyn Dmytruk ( Lviv , Ukraine ) METABOLIC ENGINEERING APPROACHES FOR CONSTRUCTION OF INPROVED CANDIDA FAMATA INDUSTRIAL RIBOFLAVIN PRODUCERS

11.50 12.20 Valentyna Yatsyshyn ( Lviv , Ukraine ) METHABOLIC ENGINEERING OF THE YEAST CANDIDA FAMATA ( CANDIDA FLARERI ) FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE OVERPRODUCERS OF FLAVIN ADENINE DINUCLEOTIDE

12.20 12.50 Pawel Satora ( Krakow , Poland ) PICHIA YEASTS APPLICATION IN WINEMAKING

 

12.50 14.10 Lunch

14.30 17.30 City Tour

18.00 22.00 Banquet


September 14 (Wednesday)

8.30 10.30 Session 7 (Non-Conventional Yeasts for Biofuels)

Chairs, R. Akada (Japan), O. Kwon (S. Korea)

8.30 9.00 Volkmar Passoth ( Uppsala , Sweden ) IMPACT OF NON-CONVENTIONAL YEASTS ON LIGNOCELLULOSE PRE-TREATMENT AND ETHANOL FERMENTATION

9.00 9.30 Andriy Sibirny ( Lviv , Ukraine ) HANSENULA POLYMORPHA AS A PROMISING ORGANISM FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE ALCOHOLIC FERMENTATION. CURRENT STATE AND PERSPECTIVES

9.30 10.00 Jean-Marc Nicaud ( Jouy-en-Josas, France ) YARROWIA LIPOLYTICA AS A MODEL FOR BIO-OIL AND BIOPLASTIC PRODUCTION

10.00 10.30 Margarida Temudo ( Delft , The Netherlands ) HOST SELECTION FOR INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES, ROBUSTNESS QUANTIFICATION

 

10.30 10.50 Coffee Break

 

10.50 12.50 Session 8 (Host Design, Analytical and Other Applications)

Chairs, S. Casaregola (France), R. Schaffrath ( Germany )

10.50 11.20 Rinji Akada ( Ube , Japan ) GENETICS AND MOLECULAR GENETICS OF THE THERMOTOLERANT ETHANOL-PRODUCING YEAST KLUYVEROMYCES MARXIANUS

11.20 11.50 Raffael Schaffrath ( Kassel, Germany ) CELL GROWTH INHIBITION STRATEGIES BASED ON TRNASE RIBOTOXINS FROM BACTERIA AND YEAST FUNDAMENTALS AND APPLICATIONS

11.50 12.20 Mykhailo Gonchar ( Lviv , Ukraine ) NANOSIZED BIORECOGNITION LAYERS BASED ON RECOMBINANT ENZYMES FOR THE USE IN BIOSENSORICS

12.20 12.50 Hiroko Kitamoto ( Tsukuba , Japan ) PHYLLOSPHERE PSEUDOZYMA SPP. YEAST STRAINS RAPIDLY DEGRADE BIODEGRADABLE PLASTICS

 

12.50 13.35 Plenary Lecture 4

Chair, B. Dujon ( France )

Monique Bolotin-Fukuhara ( Orsay , France ) CARBON METABOLISM DIVERSITY IN YEASTS: FUNCTIONAL EVOLUTION OF THE HAP4 TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATOR

 

13.35 13.50 Discussion on Formation of the Committee for Non-conventional Yeasts (CNCY)

13.50 14.00 Closing Ceremony

14.00 15.00 Lunch


Septtember 15

9.00-16.00 - Excursion to Olesko castle, 9.00-16.00, 80 EUR (optional)

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance at Lviv Opera (tickets 20-40 EUR) is optional and should be paid onsite.